School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    time he would meet the priest he would shoot him. So there were stations and the priest had to walk on foot in those times. So he said he would shoot the priest when he met him. So he took away his servant and his gun to shoot the priest. The people told the priest that Wren was going to shoot him. Wren was walking hither and over the path [?] to shoot him when he would be going b coming back. So the priest passed Wren because Wren [?] never saw him. So his servant asked him who so didn't he shoot the priest. He told wren that the priest passed him and why didn't he shoot him. He said he would if he saw him. "There he's gone" said the servant. Wren went after him to shoot him on his horse before he reached Ballylongford. There was a man of the Gorms and he was married to Wren's sister. So the priest told him that Wren was following him. The [?] Major said that he would stand for the
    Joseph Cahill
    Curraghatoosane, Co. Kerry