School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. Some years ago when Protestants were very numerous around Tarbert, the Tarbert P.P. was called to a sick person. At that time there was no motor-cars so he used a saddle-horse. To get to this person he took a short cut which was through Sandis place in Shallow Geln. In going the P.P. met Mr Sandes who thought to stop him. The P.P. turned to him and told him stand I there untill he came for the sick person. The P.P. went on his way. In the mean-time Mrs. Sandes came on the scene and called her husband. When he though to go to her he found he was stuck to the ground by the power of the priest. Himself and his wife had to stay there untill the priest returned and she begged him on her knees to release her husband. He said he would, but he would leave him a reminder not to interfere with a priest again untill the day Mr Sandes died he had a shake in his head and never again did he interfere with a priest
    Denis Mc Carthy
    Listowel, Co. Kerry