School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    the soppers would have straw hats and straw pants. They used to have a captain and he would have to dance with the girl that got married and they would sing a song about the girl and the [?] man and they would get another cup of stout and they would go home.
  2. Some years ago when a Farmer made a match for his son or daughter the old people had everything fixed for the wedding. The boy and girl went to the chapel in a covered car and got married and then cars commenced the "drag" home. The "drag" consisted of the covered car with the with the young couple and maybe twenty side-cars and saddle-horses. The children of the locals roped the road and refused to let the horses pass without getting money for sweets. When they landed home the store-house was cleared out and after the breakfast the dancing