School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago when people would not get married on Skellege night the natives of the place would get him and carry him to a stream and make him take off his shoes and make him walk up and down the stream and then they would roll him around in it.
  2. I was at a wedding and crowd of soppers came to the house about 12 o'clock and all the people in the house went out and the soppers came in. The man who was married would hold the gallon and his wife would give a cup of stout to each man and all the soppers would sing and dance and the people outside would come in when they would go home
    Donal O' Connor
    Gortcurreen, Co. Kerry
    Nora Griffin
    70
  3. I was at a wedding and crowd of soppers came to the house about 12 o'clock and all the people in the house went out and the soppers came in. The man who was married would hold the gallon and his wife would give a cup of stout to each man and all the soppers would sing and dance and the people outside would come in when they would go home