School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. Long ago when people got married five Soppers would come to the house where the people were married. They had a captain. The man would call out the captain and three would dance and the others would sing and they would get a pint porter. They would go away and others would and others would come.
    When two people got married and when they were going home, three men went near the people's house and got a rope and put it across the road and got money from them.
    K. Sheehy
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
    Mr Sheehy
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
  2. When a couple would be getting married, when they would be coming out of the chapel some people would throw oats upon them when they would be too poor to buy confetti and on the road home some men used hold a rope across the road and hold up the car until they would get some few shillings. Then they used to walk to the village to