School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. Roping was commonly used in Ireland before. A rope would be stretched across the road and a few boys would each end of it and with this they would hold up the car. The people could not get past and they would throw out some money and all the boys would let go the rope and try to get the money and when the boys were busy trying to get the money the car would go on and that is how people used rope a car.
    Scellige Night a crowd of boys used to around with a rope and two cel certain boys would hold each end of the rope and every-body that was not married they would Scellige them and they would say they would carry them to Scellige Island to get Married.
    Damien Stack
    Listowel, Co. Kerry