School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    and she told me besides that the old people considered soda bread bad for the stomach as the soda was poison etc, and that people who were eating it hadn't such good health.
    Fried Boxty
    Then boxty is very nice when fried in the form of pancakes. Grate the potatoes as for boiled boxty. Strain off the water but it's not necessary to wring, add salt to taste a little carraway and then about half cupful of new milk or freshly skimmed will do, thicken this batter with flour not too much flour and blend as in ordinary pancakes. Beat well and just before putting on the pan add half teaspoonful each of soda and cream of tartar or baking powder in proportion to the quantity made which all good cooks know how to do. Fry in nice hot fat to a good brown and turn and when both sides are brown lift on to paper to absorb grease. Serve with butter, and sugar can be used according to taste.
    Boxty is indigestable if eaten cold. Best and nicest eaten hot.
    1. products