School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    plain private soldiers in the wars of Owen Roe, and of course they became landlords, when Owen Roe was defeated and the Reynolds and OFarrells were outlawed. Well the Morgans lived in Mohill castle not a very imposing building and they did their bit for England surely, denying the Catholics their rights and practising the rule of oppression on every occasion so that Mohill was and is largly protestant, and the latter the best off people there.
    Now once in the penal days so the story says a hunted Franciscan Friar went into rest at the gates of the Castle on a quiet evening. Sir Morgan saw him and told his servants to order him off or it would be worse for him. The monk was too exhausted to rise and they say that this one of the Croftons came down and kicked him out, and that the monk put a curse on him and his descendants. They say in every generation of the Croftons you could see the effects of the Curse and in the