School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    told him he would stir off his horse he would take the head off him. You are bad enough said the miller, but you are not going to prevent the people from saying their prayers and hearing the word of God.
    In the end the people won because Leitrim turned his horse for home that day and never heeded them or the church afterwards.
    The morning that he was killed in Donegal when Kinkead the valet brought in the shaving water to his bedroom he asked him not to go on the journey that day as he was dreaming strange dreams the night before, but Lord Leitrim answered so the song says
    Sure of Rory or the devil I never was afraid
    I'd drive single or in tandem