School: Curnanool N.S. (roll number 14497)

Cornanool, Co. Mayo
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0092G, Page 02_013

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0092G, Page 02_013

caught inside the walls of Raheens would be prosecuted.
    There were men from Derrycoosh, Curnanool and Kilfea herding cattle and sheep for Brownes, at the rate of one penny per day or sixpence per week but each man used to get a very good dinner and tea, for his dinner each man 1lb of beef. At the time of the Brownes there were four houses in Raheens, Brownes own large house which is three storeys in height and in which nobody has lived for many years is now going to the rack and three other houses in which tenants were living, the names of the tenants, were Mrs. Quigly, who years ago went away
    Raheens, Co. Mayo
    Patrick Walsh