School: Curnanool N.S. (roll number 14497)

Cornanool, Co. Mayo
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0092G, Page 02_003

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0092G, Page 02_003

1. (continued from previous page)
    About fifty years ago, there were forty four houses in it and the people that lived in them were like savages because people going from town to Glenisland or to Letture used to be followed by a band of fellows with sticks and stones and if the people would not run fast the fellows would nearly kill them.
    There are five slated houses and three tiled houses and twenty seven thatched houses in the district.
    The village is bordered on the north by a range of small mountains, on the east by Curnanool, on the South by Raheens and on the west by Cora. There are three big hills one is called Lisheen, because there is a fort there and tradition tells us
    Derrycoosh, Co. Mayo
    Patrick Walsh