School: St Bridget's (roll number 13854)

Derrymore, Co. Mayo
Máire Uí hOistín
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138D, Page 14_022

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0138D, Page 14_022

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fire. They left the pot on the fire until the water was warm. Then they put the colour and the clothes in the water. They left them down two or three hours. Then they lifted the clothes pot up and the clothes were coloured. There are many sorts of colour Scrathcloch is got on the rocks. The people cut it off with knives and brings it home, it colours brown.
    The people get bog ink in a soft muddy place. It is of a greyish white colour. It colours black. Cupóga colours green. Magenta is got in the shop. It colours red.
    Caitlín Ní Oistín