Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 20_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 20_004

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a blacksmith who had a forge. He used to make ploughs but he could not shoe horses. One day as he was standing in the door of the forge, he saw a tiny little fellow coming over the mountain riding on a big black horse. He drove up to the door and asked the blacksmith to put a set of shoes on his horse. The blacksmith said he never put a set of shoes on a horse but he used to make ploughs. The little fellow asked the loan of the forge for a few minutes. He got a little hatchet and cut the legs off the horse and threw them into the fire started to blow and the bellows. After a few minutes he took out the legs and stuck them under the horse. He jumped
    Bridie Holland
    Garrow, Co. Mayo