Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 19_065

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 19_065

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago when people were getting married there would be seventeen or eighteen horses in a line and that would be called the drag. Six horses would be in front of the seventeen or eighteen horses and the bride would be on one of those six horses and the bridesmaid on another horse and the bridegroom on another horse. Four cooks were left at home to cook and when the man and woman would arrive home after their marriage it would be eight or nine o'clock. Then they would have a feast and their friends would be in one room and the man and bride in another room.m
    Kitty Duffy
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo