School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 19_035

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 19_035

1. Chin Cough Cured
    Long long ago when people used to take the chin cough it was said that there was a cure for it. One day a child took it and the parents sent for the doctor and the doctor gave some bottle for it and the bottle was no good. The parents heard that if a bum-bee was got and put into a bottle and the bottle to be well corked the chin cough would go. They got the bum-bee and put it into the bottle and corked it well. They put up in the roof of the house and left it there until the bum-bee died the chin cough went and never took it after that. I heard this story from Johy Coyne Liscarney P. Office, Westport
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Kitty Duffy