School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 19_033

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 19_033

1. Long long ago there was an old woman living in Brakcloon and it was said she could cure people. So this man got a pain in his head and all the doctors and high people came to see him but it was no good. Some of the doctors called it Brain Fever. This old man used to be roaring and shouting with the pain he had in his head. So one day some one of his friends came in to see him and he told the people to get this old woman in Brakcloon. And the people went for her and brought her and it is said she has some charm. When she came to the house where the man was sick she ordered out all the people out of the kitchen. They all went out and she was in the room
    Brackloon, Co. Mayo
    Kitty Duffy