School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 19_030

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 19_030

1. Long long ago there was an old woman living in Killeenacoff and it was said that she could cure people with sore eyes. One day a young man went to her and he told her (?) about his sore eyes. She told him to sit down on a chair and the man did as he was told. She got a cup and put some clean water into the cup. She told the man to stand up and to look into the cup of water and that he would see the dirt in the cup which was in his eyes. Ever after that his eyes never troubled him. I heard this story from James O'Malley Lanmore Liscarney P. Office, Westport.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Kitty Duffy