School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 17_004

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 17_004

1. When St Patrick was coming from Aughagower on his way to the Reek he came up by Pat Kane's where he found a well at which he said prayers. Anyone that goes to that well with sore eyes gets them cured. He went from that to a well in Lankill wood and said and said Mass at it. He went from that up to a well in James Duffy's land in Lanmore. He then went back to Bohea and he said Mass at a rock and he left the track of his knee in the rock as well as well the track of his bell. When he went back to the Greek serpents followed him but he flung the bell at them and they dissappered.
        1. saints
    Croagh Patrick, Co. Mayo