School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 16_006

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 16_006

1. When St Patrick was coming to Augagower he was supposed to come through Cluain Dá Chon. The pagans there set the dogs on him. The old people say that before that time the hair used to grow out towards the hounds' head and when two of those animals came up to tear St. Patrick he rubbed his hand back on their heads and the hair grew back ever since that time. The place is called Cluain Dá Chon since that time.
    He stayed a while in Aughagower. He is supposed to have slept under the big ask-tree in the old burial-ground. There is a well also in Aughagower which is supposed to be blessed by St. Patrick.
    Cloondacon, Co. Mayo
    Patrick Lavelle