School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_036

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_036

1. A man named Michael Mahon of Killawalla was going to Ballinrobe with turf one evening at six o'clock. When he went to get the horse in the stable he saw a lot of lights just at the place where he was going to get the turf. He got afraid and returned to the house. He bolted the door and sat at the fire until it was day light and then he went to the place where he saw the light and there was no track of it. It is believed there is a fairy fort in that place and the fairies come out to sing and dance there every night.
    Ena Heneghan
    Lankill, Co. Mayo