School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_033

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_033

1. Girl taken by fairies 28.1.38
    A boy and his mother lived in a lonesome place near which fairies used pass. One night the boy went out and firead at them with a gun. A coffin fell from the air. The boy opened it and found a young girl in it. He took her home to his mother.. They were very kind to her but she was dumb. The boy said that he would blow up the fairy fort if he did not find out why she was dumb. One night he went and sat on the fort. He heard two fairies arguing. One said to the other "you lost your girl very badly the other night. The other fairy said "she is no good to him for she is dumb" and the other said " he has only to pull the pin out of her hair and she
    Ena Heneghan
    Lankill, Co. Mayo