School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_024

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_024

1. Leprechaun Pitching money
    One day a man named Michael Heneghan of Cordarragh went out for his cows and could not get them. he met a leprechaun who asked him was it cows he was looking for and he said it was. "They are there beside you" said the leprechaun and then he saw them. The leprechaun then asked him would he have a pitch and he said he had no money. The leprechaun said you have 3d in your coat pocket. All right said Michael Heneghan and we'll pitch it and the leprechaun won the 3d. Next morning when he went out with the cows he found sixpence on the rock and he took it and put it in his pocket. When he went
    Ena Heneghan
    Lankill, Co. Mayo