School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_010

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_010

1. Fairies at a marriage feast.
    Once upon a time there was a poor farmer going to the fair, with a bullock. On his way he met with a band of fairies. They told him to get up on his bullock and come with. He did so and they brought him to a feast which was being held to celebrate a marriage on the next day. The fairies went into the house nad brought the farmer with them. The fairies hid in the rafters and they told the farmer that it was a Protestant house, and that they would put a wisp up in the bride's nose and make her sneeze. If after she had sneezed three times and no one said 'God bless us " he
    Ena Heneghan
    Lankill, Co. Mayo