School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 14_043

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 14_043

1. Fairies often fight battles and when they are fighting they always bring with them some human being. A certain person who was taken was told before he left not to say a word and that he would back in safety. All the fairies got on their horses and there was only a small calf left for the human being. He got on the calf and the Fairies got on their horses and galloped over mountain and lakes and rivers. At last they came to a very wide river. Over with the horses. To the amazement of the man, over went the calf as easily as any of the horses. "Devil a better calf in Ireland said the man, unable to rest his word of delight.
    Immediately he was thrown off
    Lena Keville