School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 14_029

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 14_029

1. There was once a man named Colman who lived in Kilvery. He used to go to town with his ass and cart and one night when he was coming home a dead man appeared to him (again). He appeared to him again on two other occasions. The third time Colman spoke and he asked him what he wanted and the dead man said. "I want you to fight the devil for me." The dead man told him what to do, He told him to make a ring and sprinkle holy-water in it. Colman went in to the ring and (the devil) he began (was) throwing holy-water at the devil. The dad man advised Colman not to go out late at night to be very careful if he happened to be out
    Lena Keville
    Knappagh Beg, Co. Mayo