Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 12_087

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 12_087

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Austin Mc Ging of Lanmore was twelve years he went to Aughagower for his first time to a fair. He is seventy years now. He said he barely can remember it. But the fair at that time was kept down along the river to the corner. He said there were not many jobbers at that time. When the cattle would be sold the jobbers' initials would be put on the beast or the man's initials with tar. At the fair he said he saw a woman selling a small calf to a man and the woman gave no luck money back because she was poor and said she wanted the money for herself. When the woman was going home she lost three shillings of her
    Aghagower, Co. Mayo
    Eileen King