Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 12_079

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 12_079

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1) Denis Brown a very wicked man. He had a tree outside his castle and the curious thing about it was that no leaves grew on it. The tree is there yet. He used to hang people on this tree. Once upon a time a gentleman came to see his castle. When he came near the tree he saw bits of ropes around it. When he went into Denis Brown he asked him put all those bits of ropes around the tree. Denis gave him no answer but took him there and then and choked him.
    The castle was very big. It is said there was a room for every-day in the year in it. It had very small windows in it. But it is down now. The stones of the
    Mountbrown, Co. Mayo
    Eileen King