School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 12_074

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 12_074

1. The people now say that Sean na Sagart used to be over at Carnacon and that he used to have very big hounds with him. He used to work over there for people and stay in their houses. He used always have a big knife with him and any priest he would see passing by he would attack him and kill him. Anyhow one day the people that he was working for found out that he had a knife with him so they began to put him out. He took no talk from them but cut their heads off. So when he had this deed done he could ramble about again and try to get a place.
    Eileen King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo