School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 12_065

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 12_065

1. Some years ago there was a man alone in a house with himself. Anyhow one day he was churning about ten minutes a red-haired woman came in out of the village. She stayed there for about two-hours and never took the churn-dash. At last she went out again. He was churning for about four hours after that and there was no sign of the butter breaking. After awhile he said that she must have brought the butter with her.
    Later on some people used to see her up very early in the morning. One morning this man got up early and saw her out in the fields picking up the dirt that the
    Eileen King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo