School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 12_052

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 12_052

1. One day a man came into a house where a woman was churning. He did not take the churn dash when he came in but began smoking a cigarrette. He stayed in the house for a long time and never took the churn-dash and after awhile he went out. The woman kept churning away but she could not get the milk to break. She kept churning for about four hours and it did not break so she stopped churning. Then she thought of herself and she said he must have brought the butter with him. After that she never let anybody out without taking the churn-dash.
    Eileen King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo