Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 12_028

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 12_028

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Tom King's field South of our house. It is in the shape of a circle and there is a ring of stones around it. Briars and bushes grow around the fort. Lights were seen there often. They used to be seen there from nine o' clock to one o' clock in the night.
    One night Tom King himself was watching a cow for calving. He had a lantern with him. The night was very dark also. He was there with his lantern watching the cow until twelve o' clock. He was just sitting on a rock outside the fort when the lantern quenched. About a quarter of an hour
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo
    Eileen King