School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 11_033

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 11_033

1. I am in fourth class now. Work starts at ten o'clock and we are all obliged to be in before that. I usually am in at twenty to ten or a quarter to ten. When I come in there is no one in but the master and he is in at half nine. When I come in I get a duster and clean all the windows. Sometimes some lazy pupils come in about half ten and disturb the master in his lesson and he puts them standing upon the floor until the half hour is over. When ten o'clock come we all start work. The fourth class are listening to the master. he is writing material an Irish
    Nonie King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo