School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 10_020

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 10_020

1. One day a captain and his crew were coming in a ship to Ross's Point in Sligo. When they got to Ross's Point the captain went in to the house of a woman called Burns. He asked the woman of the house for a cup of tea and she said she would (she would) give it to him but she said she was sorry she had no butter. He had several cows but it seems that she could get no butter when she churned. The captain then asked her for irons and he put them in the fire. When they were heated a knock came to the door and the captain told the woman not to open it but to let the person knock again. He continued reddening the irons and the knocking at the door continued "louder and
    Josie Keville
    Knappagh Beg, Co. Mayo