School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 09_033

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 09_033

1. In the year 1900 the Lankill school used to be opened at a quarter to ten. When they would go in they would do English reading. Then the master would call the rolls. There were about ninety pupils going to school at that time.
    After the rolls they would do English composition and dictation every second day. After that they would do Irish reading. After the reading they would do catchism. Then they would be let out to play for a half-hour.
    After playtime the girls would do sewing and the boys would do sums. Then they would do grammar and after the grammar they would do the naming of the words out of the English book and then they would do the spelling.
        1. buildings
    Michael Lavelle