School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 09_031

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 09_031

1. (continued from previous page)
    After we come in from play we do English reading and on Tuesday we do Geography. The master draws the map on the blackboard. Then the infant class goes home and we are let out for five minutes. After we come in we do sums and on Thursday we do history.
    At three o'clock we are all let out except seven or eight of us who are kept in to learn Geography and algebra.
    On Monday evenings and Wednesday evenings we do geometry and on Tuesday evenings we do algebra. On Thursday evenings we do Irish reading and on Friday evenings we write history in Irish and so compile a history book of our own. Then one of us
        1. buildings
    Michael Lavelle