School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 08_004

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 08_004

1. Light in the Olden Days
    The people in the olden days never had such things as lamps. During the day all the people the knew how to make rush candles used to make them. This is how they used to make the rush candle. They would get a good lump of rushes and tie all those little blades together with a string. Then they would get a bit of a rod and split it down the middle and then they would stick the bunch of rushes fown in the middle of the stick and then when night would come they would light the rush candle. When this was lit it used to show grand light. Then when the people were getting tired of those rush candles new dip candles were made in town and one used to buy them. They
    Eileen King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo