School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_086

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_086

1. There was a man named Talbot in Westport and he used always sell oats. One day a man came for a bag of oats and Mr Talbot gave it to him. When the bag of oats was filled the man paid Mr Talbot for it. Then he went with his oats. After awhile the man came to Mr Talbot's house and paid Mr Talbot for the oats secondly. Mr Talbot knew he was paid secondly for the oats, but the man did,n't.
    Mr Talbot was married and he had a daughter.
    One day Mr Talbot went out sowing oats to his farm that was outside the town. That day when dinner time came Mr Talbot's daughter went out to call him. She was calling him for a long time and she
    Eileen King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo