School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_076

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_076

1. It was in summer time St. Patrick set up this church and it was a very hot summer. When St. Patrick's men used to be working they used to be thirsty. There was a river on the other side of the road and St. Patrick had a special place in that river for the men to drink out of. One day St. Patrick's men got very thirsty and there was no water in the river. St Patrick went to the river and when he said a few words the water ran down the river in great abundance. St. Patrick did not like his men to drink this water so instead he made a hollow in the deep part of the river and then he had a nice spring well. Then he let down the water under the ground because
        1. saints
    Eileen King