School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_059

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_059

1. The day we came into the new school we had nine o'clock mass, and nearly all the people about were present. The pupils were present also. These are the people that were present - Tom King of Lanmore, Tom McGuire of Lanmore, John Walshe of Cloonskill, Mrs Duffy of Lanmore, Mary Duffy of Lanmore, Miss Duffy of Leitreen, Mrs Lavelle of Corrdaragh, Mrs Hughes of Lankill, Mrs King of Lanmore, Mrs Grady of Cloonskill, Mrs Walsh of Lankill, Mrs O'Malley of Lankill, Mrs O'Malley of Lanmore. That was nearly all of the adults that were present. The master and his mistress were there also. All the pupils that were going
    Eileen King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo