School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_053

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_053

1. In the year 1870 the pupils had to be in at half nine. Then master used to be in at nine o'clock. While the master would be waiting for the rest to come in he would be correcting exercises of the pupils that were in. If any one would come in after half nine the master would put them standing on the floor and along with that he would keep them in at playtime. At half nine he would start work. The fourth and fifth class would be standing around on the floor doing sums, and the sixth would be writing in the desks. Then when ten o'clock came the master would call the rolls. There used to be nearly two hundred going to school that time and they could stay at home any
        1. buildings
    Ellen King