School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_039

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_039

1. In the year 1900 the pupils had to be in school at ten o'clock, The master used to be in around twenty to ten or so. He did not want to be in any earlier because he had to wait until all the pupils would come in, and to see that each on would have two sods of turf. There used to have a great lot of pupils in 1900 about 104 or more some days. When ten o'clock would come the door would be shut and no one would be allowed in. The first half hour the third class and fourth class would be reading English books and the higher classes would all sit in the desks doing a bit of writing. When the next half hour would come they would all sit in the desks and do Arithmetic. When the next half
        1. buildings
    Eileen King