School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_037

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_037

1. (continued from previous page)
    own games such as "London Bridge's" and "Sally Sally Warner sitting in the corner" and we also have other games of our own. The boys have not many games except following one another and kicking football. We all keep playing until the time is up and then we are obliged to go in. Then we continue the other subjects until three o'clock. When three o'clock comes the master gives us an exercise. Sometimes he only gives us a few sums and more times geography especially the day we have a bit of geography. Then he lets us all home except those that think they have a chance of getting to a higher school. He keeps those in every evening doing subjects such as Algebra and Geometry and Irish reading and on Fridays we
        1. buildings
    Eileen King