School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_023

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_023

1. A few years ago there was an eagles nest found in the cliffs over Gleann na bh Tuadh lake which is in the Eniff mountains. Many tourists go up to that lake in summertime because there is a great view from it. You could see from it as far as Claremorris and Clew Bay. While this big grey eagle was nesting in this cliff no one would go up on that mountain, because she was very cross. When the farmer's were not able to see their flock of sheep some of their lambs would be taken by her. She was there for many a year and no one bothered with her. The farmer's were all right until summer came. The eagle was always looking out for some food, and when the lambs came
    Eileen King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo