School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 06_102

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 06_102

1. (continued from previous page)
    kill the eel that night. His mother started crying and said that the eel would eat him. He went to the channel and he barricaded the channel with big rocks and then he sat down. It was not long until he heard the eel coming whistling. When he came as far as the rocks he was rolling the rocks out of his way. When he put up his head the soldier clipped the head off him with his sword. The head flew up into the air and it came down again, and it said "if I get on my body again I will pay you for this". "But I will not let you
    Mary Keane
    Ballinlough, Co. Mayo