School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 06_006

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 06_006

1. In nineteen hundred and five the children had to be in at a eleven o'clock. They would have to be in earlier only for that the teacher had a long way to come - over three miles. Everyone had to be in exactly at eleven o'clock and if any one was late they would get three slaps except those who had a long way to come to school. For the first half-hour of the day it was English reading for the sixth class.
    Then that class would go into the desks and the smaller ones would go out on the floor. The class on the desks
    Mary Keane
    Ballinlough, Co. Mayo