School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 05_048

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 05_048

1. When Saint Patrick was going from Aughagower to the Reek he said mass in Gort na Manach. There was a grave-yard there. There was a big heap of stones and a big flat flag over them. The flag was judged to be two hundred in weight and two feet wide and three feet long.
    When Denis Brown was building his castle in Mountbrown he looked for all the best stones and flags in all Ireland. He sent his men around looking for all those stones. He sent his men around looking for all those stones. He sent his men for the mass stone but they could not bring it. When the men
    Mary Keane
    Ballinlough, Co. Mayo