School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 05_040

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 05_040

1. There was a man and he lived in Ballinlough. One night he lost his mare. There was going to be a fair the next day in Westport and he wanted the mare. He could not get the mare so he said he would walk. Next morning he got up at four o'clock. There was a lot of other men going too, but they had their horses with then. Before he went he looked down at the lake and he saw a white horse the colour of his own horse grazing along the side of the lake. He went down to her and jumped up. The minute he was above the horse galloped out into the lake. In two minutes
    Mary Keane
    Ballinlough, Co. Mayo