School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 05_006

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 05_006

1. Once upon a time a man was going to the fair of Newport. His name was Pat Collins of Ballinlough. He was going down at day-light in the morning and when he came to one of the water-tables on the side of the road he saw a lot of fairies and blue and white lights in there hands. They were rubbing there eyes with some of the water that was in the water-table. He did the same as he seen them doing and then he passed out and when he went down to Newport he saw the fairies again and he asked them what brought them down there and they asked him how
    Mary Keane
    Ballinlough, Co. Mayo