Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 04_006

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 04_006

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night Peter Jennings of Cloonskill was coming in from Tuohy's in Cordarragh. When he was passing by the fort he was put back again by the fairies. When he was put back again he was left there all night walking through the bogs. Although he was all night there he was not a bit wet. He was walking through John Walshe's big and John Kelly's bog which are both full of holes filled with water. Next morning when he went home he was as dry as if he had never been in the bog. They did not know in the house where he was and they were all surprised at his story.
    John Edward Grady
    Cloonskill, Co. Mayo