School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 02_032

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 02_032

1. In the olden times there was an old woman who had charms and cures. The priest who lived in the same place was against her. One day this priest was going on a sick call on horse back. When he was going along a certain place on the road his horse fell under him and he could not rise. A few men came to him and they mentioned about this old woman who had the charms. At first the priest would not hear tell of her. But at last he told them to go for her. So she came and she spat on the horse three times and then told the priest to strike the horse with his gown. So the horse rose up and the priest jumped into the saddle and went off.
    Martin King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo